CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4: 234

Mr. Giovanni Cervantes
Jakks Pacific, Inc.
21749 Baker Pkwy
Walnut, CA 91789

RE: The tariff classification of a Disney Tsum Tsum Design Mega Set and a Disney Tsum Tusm Super Sticker Machine from China.

Dear Mr. Cervantes:

In your letter dated November 5, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted will be returned to you.

Item number 86679 is described as a Disney Tsum Tsum Design Mega Set. The item consists of one cardboard frame, one foam sticker sheet, five paper pattern sheets, four paper sticker sheets, two stamps, one ink box, one gem sticker sheet, one notebook, two glitter glues, one card and two mini glitter pens. The notebook contains blank sheets and measures approximately 3 ½ inches by 4 inches. All of the items are packaged together in a cardboard case for retail sale. The item is intended to be used by children ages 3 and up.

While all the components are packaged and sold together, the items are not considered a set for tariff purposes as they do not meet the requirements of a GRI 3(b) set. The items are not put up together to meet one particular need. Therefore, each article will be classified separately.

The applicable subheading for the glitter glue stick will be 3213.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “artists’, students’ or signboard painters’ colors, modifying tints, amusement colors and the like, in tablets, tubes, jars, bottles, pans or in similar forms or packings: other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the foam sticker sheets will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the plastic gem sheet will be 3926.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Other: Imitation gemstones.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the notebook will be 4820.10.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),, which provides for “Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles, exercise books, blotting pads, binders (looseleaf or other), folders, file covers, manifold business forms, interleaved carbon set: Registers, account books, notebooks, order books, receipt books, letter pads, memorandum pads, diaries and similar articles: Diaries, notebooks and address books, bound; memorandum pads, letter pads and similar articles: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the cardboard frame will be 4823.90.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding and webs of cellulose fibers, cut to size or shape; other articles of paper pulp, paper, paperboard, cellulose wadding or webs of cellulose fibers: Other: Frames or mounts for photographic slides.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the pattern sheets, sticker sheets and character card printed with pictures will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Pictures, designs and photographs: Printed not over 20 years at time of importation: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the pattern sheets and sticker sheets with letters, numbers and words will be 4911.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free.

The applicable subheading for the mini glitter pens will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ball point pens.” The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the stamps will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS),, which provides for “Date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like, (including devices for printing or embossing labels), designed for operating in the hand.” The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the ink box will be 9612.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Typewriter or similar ribbons, inked or otherwise prepared for giving impressions, whether or not on spools or in cartridges; ink pads, whether or not inked, with or without boxes: ink pads.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

Item number 40036 is described as a Disney Tsum Tsum Super Sticker Machine. We are unable to make a classification determination on the Disney Tsum Tsum Super Sticker Machine, as we need additional information. Please provide a labeled, exploded cutaway of the device clearly identifying each of its internal components. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change.  The text of the most recent TSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Albert Gamble at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division